Jimmies News · Jimtown Wrestlers Finish 3rd Place at Team State Duals


The Jimtown wrestlers battled their way to a 3rd place finish at the IHSWCA State Team Duals in Fort Wayne on Saturday,  January 5th.

Jimtown was wrestling in class 2A (medium sized schools).   Of course, this tournament is different than many of the others that happen throughout the season and at the IHSAA end-of season tournaments.  This statewide invitation only event is sponsored by the Indiana High School Wrestling Coaches Association and is set up to be a head-to-head super dual.  Each school plays only one other school in a head to head fashion.  Advance and you go forward in the bracket until their are only 2 schools left in each class.

Jimtown started the day by winning our pool matches with dominating wins over Yorktown (score: 57-21) and West Vigo, (score: 52-18).

These 2 wins sent the Jimmies into the final 4 in the 2A class, along with North Montgomery, Western and Wawasee.  Jimtown took on highly rated, Western High School in the semi-final and ran into a buzz-saw.  While the Jimmie wrestlers gave it their all, with heart like they usually do, they could not overcome the weight-divisional depth of Western and ended up losing the match by a score of 43-24.  This loss, guarantees that Jimtown would not be able to wrestle for the championship.   After beating Jimtown, Western ended up wrestling Wawasee for the 2A title, defeating them for the championship.

To the credit of the Jimtown wrestlers, they did not hang their heads, but rather battled through the adversity to take on North Montgomery in the consolation match.  North Montgomery was ranked #2 in class 2A and Jimtown was able to come away with the hard-fought victory by a score of 43-31.  This win earned Jimtown the 3rd place trophy in class 2A.

Great Job guys!!   Lots of wrestling left in the season and we are very proud of your efforts against some very good wrestlers and teams!!   You have represented yourselves and your school with respect, dignity and pride!!

The Jimtown Wrestling Team will be back in action this Tuesday, January 8th as they take on Northridge at Jimtown in a dual meet.  Wrestling action is set to start at 6pm at Cook Court.

2A IHSWCA Duals – Jimtown

Guaranteed 3rd place

Match #1 Round 2

Jimtown defeated Yorktown 57-21

  • 126 – Hunter Watts (Jimtown) over Ben Edwards (Yorktown) Fall 0:59
  • 132 – Matt Gimson (Jimtown) over Mitch Dulworth (Yorktown) Fall 0:14
  • 138 – Connor Gimson (Jimtown) over Alara Boyd (Yorktown) Fall 2:55
  • 145 – Landon Buchanon (Jimtown) over Reid Barr (Yorktown) Dec 5-1
  • 152 – Eric Hiestand (Yorktown) over Tyler Norment (Jimtown) Fall 0:59
  • 160 – Jacob Werts (Jimtown) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 170 – Henry Gratzol (Jimtown) over Justin Wales (Yorktown) Fall 1:18
  • 182 – Tim Hunter (Jimtown) over Jake Phillips (Yorktown) Fall 0:36
  • 195 – Tyson Enis (Yorktown) over Aaron Martinez (Jimtown) Dec 6-3
  • 220 – Cory Green (Jimtown) over Gus Wilson (Yorktown) Fall 1:21
  • 285 – Holden Parsons (Yorktown) over Keenan Perkins (Jimtown) Fall 5:17
  • 106 – Noah Eberhart (Jimtown) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Hunter Funderburk (Jimtown) over Andrew Todd (Yorktown) Fall 0:59
  • 120 – Jesse UpChurch (Yorktown) over Aaron DeLaLuz (Jimtown) Fall 3:17

Match #2 Round 3

Jimtown defeated West Vigo 52-18

  • 132 – Matt Gimson (Jimtown) over Peyton Clerk (West Vigo) Fall 0:22
  • 138 – Landon Buchanon (Jimtown) over Johnathan Otte (West Vigo) Dec 5-4
  • 145 – Connor Gimson (Jimtown) over Jarrell Sholar (West Vigo) Fall 2:52
  • 152 – Tyler Norment (Jimtown) over Anthony Rubbincacci (West Vigo) Maj 10-1
  • 160 – Jacob Werts (Jimtown) over Chandler Smith (West Vigo) Fall 1:08
  • 170 – Henry Gratzol (Jimtown) over Levi Saude (West Vigo) Fall 0:54
  • 182 – Steven Denny (West Vigo) over Tim Hunter (Jimtown) Dec 7-2
  • 195 – Aaron Martinez (Jimtown) over Peyton Bell (West Vigo) Fall 3:40
  • 220 – Matt McVey (West Vigo) over Yvens Reisacher (Jimtown) Fall 2:23
  • 285 – Keenan Perkins (Jimtown) over Gunner Smith (West Vigo) Fall 1:24
  • 106 – Torie Dooley (West Vigo) over Noah Eberhart (Jimtown) MFF
  • 113 – Annalyse Dooley (West Vigo) over Hunter Funderburk (Jimtown) Dec 12-9
  • 120 – Aaron DeLaLuz (Jimtown) over Creed Fritz (West Vigo) Dec 4-2
  • 126 – Hunter Watts (Jimtown) over Keith Holder (West Vigo) Fall 0:59

Match #3 Semifinal

Western defeated Jimtown 43-24

  • 145 – Dylan Goudy (Western) over Landon Buchanon (Jimtown) Dec 2-0
  • 152 – Tyler Norment (Jimtown) over Carter Ciscell (Western) Maj 19-10
  • 160 – Jerry Padgett (Western) over Jacob Werts (Jimtown) Fall 0:33
  • 170 – Henry Gratzol (Jimtown) over Noah Pownall (Western) Dec 8-1
  • 182 – Luke Lechner (Western) over Tim Hunter (Jimtown) Fall 4:25
  • 195 – Aaron Martinez (Jimtown) over Addison (AJ) Swing (Western) Dec 3-1
  • 220 – Braydon Erb (Western) over Roy Thomas (Jimtown) Fall 1:09
  • 285 – Lane Eubank (Western) over Keenan Perkins (Jimtown) Fall 2:41
  • 106 – Anthony Martin (Western) over Noah Eberhart (Jimtown) Maj 8-0
  • 113 – Justin Brantley (Western) over Hunter Funderburk (Jimtown) Fall 1:00
  • 120 – Chandler Ciscell (Western) over Aaron DeLaLuz (Jimtown) Fall 1:14
  • 126 – Hunter Watts (Jimtown) over Aiden Belt (Western) TF 26-11
  • 132 – Matt Gimson (Jimtown) over Hunter Cottingham (Western) Dec 8-1
  • 138 – Connor Gimson (Jimtown) over Jackson Hartsough (Western) Fall 1:54

Match #4 3rd Place Match

Jimtown defeated North Montgomery 43-31

  • 152 – Tyler Norment (Jimtown) over Zeke Morton (North Montgomery) Fall 3:28
  • 160 – Jake Lowe (North Montgomery) over Jacob Werts (Jimtown) Maj 15-2
  • 170 – Josh Lowe (North Montgomery) over Henry Gratzol (Jimtown) Fall 4:55
  • 182 – Dawson McCloud (North Montgomery) over Tim Hunter (Jimtown) Dec 5-1
  • 195 – Aaron Martinez (Jimtown) over Jacob Braun (North Montgomery) Fall 2:17
  • 220 – Drew Webster (North Montgomery) over Yvens Reisacher (Jimtown) Fall 0:55
  • 285 – Keenan Perkins (Jimtown) over Luke Hall (North Montgomery) Fall 2:29
  • 106 – James McClerkin (North Montgomery) over Noah Eberhart (Jimtown) Fall 3:33
  • 113 – Baydin Hall (North Montgomery) over Hunter Funderburk (Jimtown) Fall 2:37
  • 120 – Aaron DeLaLuz (Jimtown) over Will Campbell (North Montgomery) Maj 13-3
  • 126 – Hunter Watts (Jimtown) over Cole Price (North Montgomery) Fall 1:28
  • 132 – Matt Gimson (Jimtown) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 138 – Connor Gimson (Jimtown) over Tyler Abney (North Montgomery) Fall 1:00
  • 145 – Landon Buchanon (Jimtown) over Tim Newlin (North Montgomery) Dec 4-2