Boys Varsity Tennis · Boys Varsity tennis finishes 1st place at Jimtown 4-way Invite


  Place Points
Jimtown High School 1st 0
NorthWood High School 2nd 0
Manchester High School 3rd 0
Triton High School 4th 0

Round 1
Jimtown 4 Manchester 1
No. 1 Singles: Brady Wiley (M) over Matt Margraf 4 – 6, 7 – 5, 12 – 10
No. 2 Singles: Beau Kaler (J) over Isaac Riechenbach 6 – 1, 6 – 0
No. 3 Singles: Christian Vanderwerf(J) over Peyton Jones 6 – 0, 6 – 0
No. 1 Doubles: Aiden Short/Dylan Cook (J) over Ethan Espeset/Justin Hull 7 – 6(5), 6 – 1
No. 2 Doubles: Kole Ross/Beau Barhams (J) over Sam Hupp/Calvin Brown 6 – 3, 6 – 3

Northwood 5 Triton 0
No. 1 Singles: Ben Vincent (NW) over John Gardner 6 – 1, 6 – 1
No. 2 Singles: Brady Chupp (NW) over Connor Large 1 – 6, 6 – 4, 10 – 0
No. 3 Singles: Chaz Yoder (NW) over Cole McKinney 6 – 2, 7 – 5
No. 1 Doubles: Treyton Martin/Gage Gongwer (NW) over Chandler Westafer/Riley Linville 6 – 0, 6 – 3
No. 2 Doubles: Brad Demitruk/Isaac Roberts (NW) over Chase King/Damon Kuntz 6 – 0, 6 – 1

Round 2
Jimtown 5 Triton 0
No. 1 Singles: Matt Margraf (J) over John Gardner 6 – 2, 6 – 3
No. 2 Singles: Beau Kaler (J) over Connor Large 6 – 3, 6 – 2
No. 3 Singles: Christian Vanderwerf (J) over Cole McKinney 6 – 0, 6 – 1
No. 1 Doubles: Aiden Short/Dylan Cook (J) over Chandler Westafer/Riley Linville 6- 3, 6 – 1
No. 2 Doubles: Kole Ross/Beau Barhams (J) over Chase King/Damon Kuntz 6 – 1, 6 – 0

Northwood 5 Manchester 0
No. 1 Singles: Ben Vincent (NW) over Brady Wiley 6 – 2, 2 – 6, 10 – 5
No. 2 Singles: Brady Chupp (NW) over Isaac Riechenbach 6 – 0, 6 – 1
No. 3 Singles: Chaz Yoder (NW) over Peyton Jones 6 – 1, 7 – 5
No. 1 Doubles: Treyton Martin/Gage Gongwer (NW) over Ethan Espeset/Justin Hull 6 – 2, 6 – 2
No. 2 Doubles: Brad Demitruk/Charles Anderson (NW) over Sam Hupp/Calvin Brown 6 – 2, 7 – 6(4)

Round 3
Jimtown 4 Northwood 1
No. 1 Singles: Ben Vincent (NW) over Matt Margraf 6 – 3, 7 – 6(4)
No. 2 Singles: Beau Kaler (J) over Brady Chupp 6 – 3, 3 – 6, 10 – 7
No. 3 Singles: Ben Behrens (J) over Chaz Yoder 7 – 6(6), 2 – 0 (retired)
No. 1 Doubles: Christian Vanderwerf/Aiden Short (J) over Treyton Martin/Gage Gongwer 6 – 3, 6 – 1
No. 2 Doubles: Kole Ross/Dylan Cook (J) over Brad Demitruk/Charles Anderson 4 – 6, 6 – 3, 10 – 6

Manchester 3 Triton 2
No. 1 Singles: Brady Wiley (M) over Connor Large 6 – 3, 6 – 2
No. 2 Singles: Isaac Riechenbach (M) over Chase King 6 – 2, 6 – 4
No. 3 Singles: Peyton Jones (M) over Damon Kuntz 6 – 0, 6 – 1
No. 1 Doubles: John Gardner/Chandler Westafer/ (T) over Esthan Espeset/Justin Hull 6 – 1, 6 – 3
No. 2 Doubles: Cole McKinney/Riley Linville (T) over Sam Hupp/Calvin Brown 6 – 2, 6 – 1