Boys Varsity Tennis · Jimtown wins 4 way invite


  Place Points
Jimtown High School 1st 13

The Jimtown Tennis Team won their own 4 way invite with wins over Manchester, Triton and Concordia.
Round 1
Jimtown 4 Manchester 1
No. 1 Singles: Brady Wiley (M) over Matt Margraf 6 – 3, 6 – 1
No. 2 Singles: Bill Pawlak (J) over Quinn Martin 6 – 4. 6 – 0
No. 3 Singles: Beau Kaler (J) over Justin Hall 6 – 2, 6 – 0
No. 1 Doubles: Preston Phillips/Christian Vanderwerf (J) over Ethan Espeset/Isaac Reichenbach 6 – 0, 6 – 0
No. 2 Doubles: Lucas Flick/Sam Wort (J) over Sam Hupp/Zach France 6 – 1, 6 – 0

Concordia 5 Triton 0
No. 1 Singles: Ben Geng (C) over John Gardner 6 – 2, 6 – 1
No. 2 Singles: Jacob Felton (C) over Connor Large 6 – 3, 7 – 5
No. 3 Singles: Hunter Ehle (C) over Gavin Greer 6 – 0, 6 – 0
No. 1 Doubles: Mason Pickett/Jon Pickett (C) over Tyler Heckaman/Jared Bules 6 – 0, 6 – 0
No. 2 Doubles: Jordan Wright/Ryan Snider (C) over Cole McKinney/Chandler Westafer 6 – 2. 6 – 1

Round 2
Concordia 5 Manchester 0
No. 1 Singles: Ben Genz (C) over Brady Wiley 6 – 3, 7 – 5
No. 2 Singles: Jacob Felton (C) over Quinn Martin 6 -1, 6 – 1
No. 3 Singles: Hunter Ehle (C) over Justin Hall 6 – 1, 6 – 0
No. 1 Doubles: Mason Pickett/Jon Pickett (C) over Ethan Espeset/Isaac Reichenbach 6 – 2, 6 – 1
No. 2 Doubles: Jordan Wright/Ryan Snider (C) over Sam Hupp/Zach France 6 – 1, 6 – 1

Jimtown 5 Triton 0
No. 1 Singles: Matt Margraf (J) over John Gardner 6 – 2, 6 – 0
No. 2 Singles: Bill Pawlak (J) over Connor Large 6 – 2, 6 – 3
No. 3 Singles: Koleton Dover (J) over Gavin Greer 6 – 2, 6 – 0
No. 1 Doubles: Preston Phillips/Christian Vanderwerf (J) over Tyler Heckaman/Jared Bules 6 – 0, 6 – 3
No. 2 Doubles: Aiden Short/Luke Bottom (J) over Cole McKinney/Chandler Westafer 6 – 2, 6 – 3

Round 3

Jimtown 4 Concordia 1
No. 1 Singles: Ben Geng (C) over Matt Margraf 6 – 1, 6 – 4
No. 2 Singles: Bill Pawlak (J) over Jacob Felton 6 – 2, 6 – 4
No. 3 Singles: Beau Kaler (J) over Hunter Ehle 6 – 2, 6 – 7(8), 10 – 5
No. 1 Doubles: Preston Phillips/Christian Vanderwerf (J) over Mason Pickett/Jon Pickett 6 – 2, 6 – 3
No. 2 Doubles: Lucas Flick/Sam Wort (J) over Jordan Wright/Ryan Snider 6 – 1, 6 – 1

Triton 4 Manchester 1
No. 1 Singles: Brady Wiley (M) over John Gardner 6 – 3, 6 – 1
No. 2 Singles: Connor Large (T) over Quinn Martin 5 – 7, 6 – 0, 10 – 4
No. 3 Singles: Gavin Greer (T) over Justin Hall 6 – 4, 6 – 3
No. 1 Doubles: Tyler Heckaman/Jared Bules (T) over Ethan Espeset/Isaac Reichenbach 6 – 4, 3 – 6, 12 – 10
No. 2 Doubles: Cole McKinney/Chandler Westafer (T) over Sam Hupp/Zach France 6 – 0, 6 – 1